Top 10 countries Ruto plans to borrow from to fund 2024/25 budget

Top 10 countries Ruto plans to borrow from to fund 2024/25 budget
Pls share this post


Listen to this article
Top 10 countries Ruto plans to borrow from to fund 2024/25 budget

By the end of 2023, Kenya had added KSh 1.93 trillion ($13.3 billion) to its overall debt. As of February 2024, the country’s public debt reached an all-time high of KSh 11.14 trillion ($76.83 billion). During this period, multilateral loans increased while bilateral loans decreased.

  • Government plans to borrow over KSh 86 billion from other countries to fund the 2024/25 budget
  • Kenya will receive loans and grants from countries such as Germany, France, Japan, and China, totaling KSh 78.718 billion and KSh 8.27 billion, respectively
  • Kenya’s public debt reached an all-time high of KSh 11.14 trillion ($76.83 billion) in February 2024
READ ALSO  Africa is set to shed off some of its public debt - World Bank

According to estimates by the East African publication, Kenya’s debt in 2023 increased by KSh 5.29 billion ($36.5 million) daily. Additionally, the year saw the depreciation of the nation’s currency and a rise in the cost of living.

This rise in the cost of living has continued into 2024, sparking ongoing protests against a finance bill that proposes increased taxation for citizens.

Despite earlier criticisms of excessive borrowing, the government plans to borrow over KSh 86 billion from other countries to fund the 2024/25 budget.

Kenya’s Treasury projected a KSh 597 billion deficit, to be covered through domestic and external borrowing. The Kenyan government will receive KSh 78.718 billion in loans and KSh 8.27 billion in grants from various countries, including Germany, France, Japan, and China.

READ ALSO  African countries projected to gain the most rich people

In April 2024, the Treasury released estimates for the Government of Kenya’s development expenditures for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. The table below details the countries from which Kenya will obtain bilateral loans and grants to finance the 2024/25 budget.

Top 10 countries Ruto plans to borrow from to fund 2024/25 budget:

RankDonor countryLoan (Ksh)Grants (Ksh)Total (Ksh)
1AFD – France25,459,635,1251,027,873,31026,487,508,435
2KFW – Germany13,475,250,0003,233,000,00016,708,250,000
3Japan14,035,890,223353,945,78414,389,836,007
4China7,253,000,0007,253,000,000
5South Korea4,800,000,0004,800,000,000
6Spain2,969,000,0002,969,000,000
7Belgium2,900,000,0002,900,000,000
8Italy2,142,000,000280,000,0002,422,000,000
9Finland970,000,000500,000,0001,470,000,000
10Saudi Arabia1,244,952,996100,000,0001,344,952,996
READ ALSO 
Zimbabwe lifts ban on Elon Musk's Starlink, approves operating license

In addition to the top 10 countries, Kenya also plans to borrow from several others, including:

  • Denmark: 1,211,000,000 Ksh
  • Sweden: 943,000,000 Ksh
  • GIZ Germany: 323,000,000 Ksh
  • Kuwait Fund for Arab Development: 919,000,000 Ksh
  • Government of the United States of America (USAID/USA): 298,560,000 Ksh
  • Government of Israel: 1,000,000,000 Ksh
  • Government of Poland: 1,000,000,000 Ksh
  • Government of Hungary: 550,000,000 Ksh

Source



Pls share this post
Previous articleHow Netflix’s ‘Bridgerton’ publicity and marketing blitz made the stuffiest era cool again
Next article
Nvidia loses $500 billion in value and its ‘most valuable company’ crown